Anadin Extra Tablets

StarStarStarStarStar
70 reviews
from £3.99
Anadin Extra Tablets

  • Free delivery over £40
  • 100% UK-based pharmacy
  • Free advice and support
  • We're rated 4.9 out of 5

About Anadin Extra Tablets

Many people suffer from headaches and migraines, and as most sufferers know these can be extremely painful and debilitating. For those who want fast, effective relief from headaches and migraines, Anadin Extra Tablets could be the perfect solution, with a fast acting formula that will help to relieve pain with speed and ease.

  • Suitable for age:16 years +
  • Maximum per order:3

Anadin Extra Tablets information

  • What are Anadin Extra Tablets and what are they used for?

    Anadin Extra Tablets can be used to treat mild or moderate pain stemming from a variety of causes, such as toothache, neuralgia, headache, migraine, period pain and sore throats.

    Anadin Extra Tablets consist of a triple-action formula of caffeine 45mg, paracetamol 200mg and aspirin 300mg. This formula is designed to alleviate symptoms of pain quickly.

    Anadin Extra Tablets are manufactured by GlaxoSmithKline and are suitable for the short-term treatment of pain in adults, the elderly and children over 16 years of age. Each box contains 32 tablets and it is possible to purchase up to 3 boxes in 1 transaction.

    How do Anadin Extra Tablets work?

    The three components of Anadin Extra Tablets work in combination with each other to reduce pain quickly. They do this in the following ways:

    • Aspirin - targets and suppresses pain at the source
    • Caffeine - speeds up the therapeutic action of the pain-relieving components
    • Paracetamol - blocks pain signals in the brain

    Alternative treatments to Anadin Extra

    At The Independent Pharmacy, we sell a range of non-prescription treatments to effectively manage short-term pain. These treatments include:

    If your pain does not ease or becomes severe, contact your GP or Pharmacist for further advice.

    Anadin Extra tablets contain both aspirin and paracetamol. Do not take any other medicines alongside these tablets that contain any of the active ingredients.

    Sources

  • Anadin Extra Tablets dosage

    For adults, the elderly and children over the age of 16 years:

    • Take 2 Anadin Extra Tablets with a drink up to 4 times a day
    • Do not take more than 8 Anadin Extra Tablets within a 24 hour period
  • Anadin Extra Tablets ingredients

    Anadin Extra Tablets contains the active ingredients: Aspirin 300mg, Paracetamol 200mg, Caffeine 45mg.

    The following other ingredients are also contained within Anadin Extra Tablets: Maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose (E460), hydrogenated vegetable oil, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (E464), polyethylene glycol, pregelatinised starch and povidone.

  • Anadin Extra Tablets side effects

    The most commonly reported side effects of Anadin Extra Tablets can include:

    • Easy bruising or bleeding
    • A reduction in the number of white blood cells
    • Tremors and palpitations when combined with caffeine
    • Indigestion
    • Sickness
    • Heartburn
    • Runny nose
    • Shortness of breath
    • Changes in skin colour

    If any of these effects concern you or you are affected in a different way, stop using this product and consult with a doctor or pharmacist. Not everyone will experience side effects.

  • Anadin Extra Tablets warnings

    Take care to read the following instructions carefully before using Anadin Extra Tablets.

    Children under the age of 16 years old should not use products containing aspirin as a link has been made between aspirin use in under 16s and a condition called Reye's syndrome. This is a rare disease that affects the liver and brain and can prove fatal.

    You should not use Anadin Extra Tablets if:

    • You have ever had stomach bleeding or a stomach ulcer
    • You are breastfeeding or in the last trimester of pregnancy
    • You suffer from haemophilia
    • You are allergic to aspirin, paracetamol, caffeine, or any of the other aforementioned ingredients in this product.

    If any of the following apply to you, take special consideration and consider consulting with a doctor or pharmacist before using this product:

    • You suffer from liver or kidney disease
    • You suffer from G-6-PD deficiency
    • You suffer from asthma
    • You are suffering from dehydration

    Anadin Extra Tablets with other medicines

    This medicine should not be used in combination with any other medicines that reduce blood clotting.

    Consult with a doctor or pharmacist before using this product if you are also taking:

    • Methotrexate
    • Water tablets
    • Cholestyramine
    • Treatment for diarrhoea that is caused by gall bladder disease
    • Metoclopramide and domperidone
    • Certain antibiotics
    • Epilepsy treatments (phenytoin and valproate)
    • Corticosteroids
    • Antacids
    • ACE inhibitors
    • Cilostazol
    • Probenecid
    • Mifepristone
    • Sibutramine
    • SSRIs or venlafaxine
    • NSAIDs
    • Zafirlukast

    Always read the entire Patient Information Leaflet and all packaging before taking any new medicines. Inform your doctor if you intend to take any new medicines.

Anadin Extra Tablets reviews

Anadin Extra Tablets FAQs

  • Anadin Extra contains Aspirin 300mg, Paracetamol 200mg and caffeine 45mg.

  • If you are allergic to aspirin, or any of the ingredients in Anadin Extra, you should not take it.

  • Yes, Anadin Extra is Lactose-free

  • You should always check with your doctor or midwife before taking any medicine whilst pregnant or breastfeeding.

  • Yes, Anadin Extra is free from gluten

  • No, Anadin Extra does not contain gelatin.

  • Yes, Anadin Extra is suitable for vegetarians.

  • Aspirin is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). it works by inhibiting the production of pain-causing chemicals at the site of injury. It also reduces inflammation and high temperatures.

  • When the body experiences illness or injury it releases chemicals called prostaglandins which cause inflammation and pain. Paracetamol blocks the production of prostaglandins, which results in the body being less aware of pain or injury. Paracetamol also reduces fever by acting on the part of the brain that controls temperature.

  • Caffeine can act as an analgesia adjuvant, which means it can increase the pain-relieving effects of the other ingredients. Using caffeine in conjunction with other analgesics has proven to provide faster onset of action and heightened pain-relief.

  • Yes, headache and migraine are two of the most common uses for Anadin Extra. It is recommended to consult with a healthcare professional before using Anadin Extra to treat a headache or a migraine.

  • For some people, Anadin Extra can cause side effects, which include;

    Drowsiness, dizziness or hypotension.

    If you find yourself susceptible to any of these side effects, it is not recommended to driveor operate heavy machinery. It will also be advised not to drink alcohol when taking Anadin Extra, as this can intensify the drowsiness.

  • The majority of over-the-counter medicines do not carry a risk of addiction. Typically, treatments that are addictive are categorised as controlled substances. Anadin Extra isn't categorised as a controlled substance nor is it likely to cause any addiction.

Still unsure about this treatment?

Ask our medical team for impartial information and advice about any treatment we provide or medical condition that we treat before you buy.

A small collection of medicines; A tube of orange ointment, a bottle of pills, and a tub of creamA doctor wearing glasses, with a stethoscope around his neck and an orange clipboard, welcoming a new customer with a wave

Related Treatments for Pain

  • Naprosyn

    Naprosyn

    • 250mg, 500mg
    • 56 tablets
    • Gastro-resistance, Branded treatment, Prescription strength anti-inflamatory
    StarStarStarStarStar
    from £23.95
    8 reviews
    Naprosyn
  • Biofreeze Gel

    Biofreeze Gel

    • 118ml tube
    • Cold therapy, Blocks pain signals
    StarStarStarStarStar
    £9.49
    1 review
    Biofreeze Gel

We stock 33 other treatments for Pain

View more treatments

How to order treatment from our online pharmacy

Find the ideal treatment
Get a free consultation
Enjoy our speedy delivery

Need something else?

We stock 857 treatments for 86 conditions

Or browse all treatments or conditions

Medical professionals standing unified looking for solutions to fix your health problem